Awards
  • 1973 Maurice Shapiro, Chamberlain, Fulton
  • 1974 Leonard Smith, Treasurer, Freeport
  • 1975 Catherine Hoey, Clerk-Treasurer, Medina
  • 1976 Bruno Pezzano, Director of Finance, Schenectady
  • 1977 Paul Taylor, Comptroller, Salamanca
  • 1978 Don Hollman, Comptroller, Hempstead
  • 1979 John Culver, Chamberlain, Plattsburgh
  • 1980 Mary Jane Mercier, Clerk-Treasurer, Manlius
  • 1982 Wanda G. Witt, Clerk-Treasurer, Lake George
  • 1983 Thelma Pelych, Chamberlain, Hornell
  • 1984 Joan E. Feehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Sag Harbor
  • 1985 Beryl Grant, Clerk-Treasurer, Altamont
  • 1986 Christine Davis, Chamberlain, Norwich
  • 1987 Not awarded
  • 1988 James Olivo, Auditor, Garden City
  • 1989 Frank Kovarik, Treasurer, Johnstown
  • 1990 James A. Ashcraft, Treasurer, Lockport
  • 1991 Not Awarded
  • 1992 Martin E. Lynch, Clerk-Treasurer, Fayetteville
  • 1993 Kathleen Haas, Clerk-Treasurer, Colonie
  • 1994 Michael D. Cummings, Deputy Commissioner of Finance, Saratoga Springs
  • 1995 Kathie Montigelli, Clerk-Treasurer, Black River
  • 1996 Patricia A. Couch, Deputy Clerk-Treasurer, Skaneateles
  • 1997 Not Awarded
  • 1998 Deborah Coad, Deputy Chamberlain, Oswego
  • 1999 David M. Martindale, Chamberlain, Oneonta
  • 2000 Sally Sheehan, Clerk-Treasurer, Skaneateles
  • 2001 Peggy Henry, Deputy Clerk-Treasurer, Herkimer
  • 2002 James Laboda, City Chamberlain, Fulton
  • 2003 David R.. Jakubaszek, City Accountant, North Tonawanda
  • 2004 Diane M. Wilson, Clerk-Treasurer, Cuba
  • 2005 Corinne T. Mott, Clerk-Treasurer, Macedon
  • 2006 Linda Rychcik, City Comptroller, Salamanca
  • 2007 Thomas R. Augostini, Clerk-Treasurer, Johnson City
  • 2008 Margaret H. Van Deusen, Treasurer, Nassau
  • 2009 L. Kay Wharmby, Clerk-Treasurer, Fairport
  • 2010 Mary Ann Henderson, Treasurer, Cooperstown
  • 2011 Charles V. Rankin, Clerk-Treasurer/Administrator, Groton
  • 2012 Brenda McConnell, Clerk-Treasurer, Brownville
  • 2013 Deborah Barron, Deputy Treasurer, Village of Groton
  • 2014 Frank Q. Kelly, Deputy Treasurer, Village of Garden City
  • 2015 Meghan Lodge, Clerk-Treasurer, Village of Churchville
  • 2016 William Smith, Treasurer, Village of Menands
  • 2017 Bonnie J. Page, Clerk-Treasurer, Village of Speculator
  • 2018 Raymond Calame, Treasurer, Village of Hempstead
  • 2019 Paul Ellis, Treasurer, Lake Placid

  • 1973 Robert Pritchard, Audit and Control
  • 1974 J. Omer LaPlante, Audit and Control
  • 1975 Arthur Levitt, Audit and Control
  • 1976 Agnes Nash, Audit and Control
  • 1978 J. Feeney, Deputy Comptroller, Audit and Control
  • 1979 Robert Fisher, Audit and Control
  • 1981 Alfred J. Maroli, Audit and Control
  • 1982 Not awarded
  • 1983 Donald Larson, NYCOM
  • 1984 John Galligan, NYCOM
  • 1985 Not awarded
  • 1986 Not awarded
  • 1987 Ross Muth, NYCOM
  • 1988 Robert Farquharson, OSC
  • 1989 Not Awarded
  • 1990 Peter Baynes, NYCOM
  • 1991 Brian O’Neill, OSC
  • 1992 Cheryl L. McClain, OSC
  • 1992 Peggy Woodhouse, NYCOM
  • 1993 Donna Giliberto, NYCOM
  • 1994 Cornelius F. Healy, OSC
  • 1995 Michael Clenahan, NYS Retirement
  • 1996 Nicholas Solomos, OSC
  • 1997 Vincent Caterina, OSC
  • 1998 June O’Neill, OSC
  • 1999 Edward C. Farrell, NYCOM
  • 2000 H. Carl McCall, OSC
  • 2001 George Person, OSC
  • 2002 General Code Publishers
  • 2003 Deanna M. Walker, NYCOM
  • 2004 Dick French, Village of Nassau
  • 2005 Mary Carmel, NYCOM
  • 2006 Jennifer Purcell, NYCOM
  • 2007 Laura Rodolakis, OSC
  • 2008 Tom Plowinske, OSC
  • 2009 Barbara VanEpps, NYCOM
  • 2010 Douglas Goodfriend, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLC, Fiscal Advisors & Marketing, Inc.
  • 2011 Wade Beltramo, NYCOM
  • 2012 Nora McCabe, OSC
  • 2013 Norma Jean Sheehy, NYCOM
    • Lisa Earing. NYCOM
    • Ursula Cook, NYCOM
    • Eileen Silva, NYCOM
  • 2014 Andrew SanFilippo, OSC
  • 2015 Richard J. Donovan, Mayor of Minoa
  • 2016 John A. Mancini, NYCOM
  • 2017 Daniel K. Aquilano, OSC
  • 2018 Richard Sinnott, NYCOM
  • 2019 William D. Naylor, OSC

 

Thelma Pelych, Tolley, as most called her, was the Chamberlain for the City of Hornell,
a position she held from January 1, 1967, until December 31, 2011, 44 years. She
served as both the president and the secretary/treasurer for the New York State
Municipal Finance Officers Association for many years. She received the distinguished
finance officer’s award and received the excellence in financial accounting award from
1989 through 2010. The new Hornell City Hall was named the Thelma A. Pelych
Municipal Building in honor and celebration of her service. She was honored by
NYCOM with a 40-year award and as of this writing (9/17/19) she is currently 94 years
young and this scholarship was named after her.

The Thelma Pelych Scholarship has been awarded since 1993. It is not only a
scholarship to pay for finance-related college classes, but it is also available for other
educational purposes such as Excel, Word, and training of various
subjects/programs that aid you in your educational advancement.

 

Criteria for the Scholarship include:

  • A Member in good standing of the NYSMFO;
  • Enrolled in coursework leading to a degree or advanced degree;
  • Enrolled in finance-related college courses;
  • Enrolled in coursework for the advancement of your professional career in public administration or public finance, including courses in Word, Excel, etc.; and
  • Training in various subjects/programs that aid in your educational advancement.

Click here to get the Scholarship Application

 

 

  • 1993 Kathleen Conroy, Stewart Manor
  • 1994 Akua Bediako, Lake Success
    • Patricia Dwyer, Pleasantville
  • 1995 Karen McLaughlin, Millbrook
    • Robin Seward, Monticello
  • 1996 Karen McLaughlin, Millbrook
    • Patrick Argosa, Scotia
    • Akua Bediako, Lake Success
  • 1997 Karen McLaughlin, Millbrook
    • Patrick Argosa, Scotia
    • Michele Cusyck, Pulaski
  • 1998 Karen McLaughlin, Millbrook
  • 1999 Akua Bediako, Lake Success
    • Shawn Cullinane, Lindenhurst
  • 2000 Renee Planty, West Carthage
  • 2001 Virginia Appel, Floral Park
  • 2002 Kathleen Ellis, Deposit
    • Vikie Strong, Celoron
  • 2003 No Applicants
  • 2004 Sheila Hay-Gillespi, Cobleskill
  • 2005 Marcia Merrick, Geneseo
    • Linda Harissis, Spencerport
  • 2006 Linda Harissis, Spencerport
    • Ronda H. Winn, Hamilton
  • 2007 Michele Cusyck, Pulaski
  • 2010 Liinda M. Lovins, Oneida
  • 2011 Linda M. Lovins, Oneida
  • 2012 The Maxwell School
  • 2013 The Maxwell School
  • 2014 Dashone Hughey, GFOA
  • 2015 Lee Ann Wells, Oneida
    • Zorana Lavin, GFOA
  • 2016 Lee Ann Wells, Oneida
  • 2017 Paul Franco, GFOA
    • Rachel Jacobs, GFOA
  • 2018 Kierstin Karlik, Skaneateles